Amerimix
BMJ Stone
Echelon Masonry
EZG Manufacturing
Federated Insurance
Fraco USA, Inc.
Hohmann and Barnard, Inc.
Hydro Mobile, Inc.
iQ Power Tools
Kennison Forest Products, Inc.
Mortar Net Solutions
Non-Stop Scaffolding
Pullman Ermator
SPEC MIX LLC
Stabila
Tradesmen's Software, Inc.

Winners

2017

First Year Apprentices

Joseph Blanton

First Place

Joseph Blanton
WASCO, Inc.
Knoxville, Tenn.

Victor Walls

Second Place

Victor Walls
Hummel Industries
Cincinnati

Ramon Vargas

Third Place

Ramon Vargas
G & G Enterprises
Glendale, Ariz.

Second Year Apprentices

Luis Marquez

First Place

Luis Marquez
Huntley Brothers Co. Inc.
Mint Hill, N.C.

Austin McEwen

Second Place

Austin McEwen
Adams Masonry, Inc.
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Travis Buda

Third Place

Travis Buda
Leidal & Hart Mason Contractors, Inc.
Livonia, Mich.

Third Year Apprentices

David McWilliams

First Place

David McWilliams
Kusler Masonry
Carnegie, Pa.

Chris Dubief

Second Place

Chris Dubief
R & R Masonry, Inc.
North Hollywood, Calif.

Ben Grzegorczyk

Third Place

Ben Grzegorczyk
Baker Construction
Whitmore Lake, Mich.

2016

First Year Apprentices

Chaz Tomberlin

First Place

Chaz Tomberlin
McGee Brothers Company
Monroe, N.C.

Andrew Siefert

Second Place

Andrew Siefert
JP Cullen & Sons, Inc.
Janesville, Wisc.

Jaris McClurg

Third Place

Jaris McClurg
WASCO, Inc.
Knoxville, Tenn.

Second Year Apprentices

Heath Maclean

First Place

Heath Maclean
WASCO, Inc.
Nashville, Tenn.

Mack O'Dell

Second Place

Mack O'Dell
Fort Scott Community College
Pittsburg, Kan.

Ken Hernandez

Third Place

Ken Hernandez
Vandermay Construction
Kalamazoo, Mich.

Third Year Apprentices

Lane Mullis

First Place

Lane Mullis
McGee Brothers Company
Monroe, N.C.

Neal Hydeman

Second Place

Neal Hydeman
D & D Masonry
Kansas City, Mo.

Nicholas Bracy

Third Place

Nicholas Bracy
Bracy & Jahr
Quincy, Mich.

2015

First Year Apprentices

Daniel Furr

First Place

Daniel Furr
Koontz Masonry, Inc.
Lexington, N.C.

Second Place

Joshua Bourne
Foti Construction, Inc.
Wickliffe, Ohio

Third Place

Derrick Williams, Jr.
Williams & Sons Masonry, Inc.
El Cajon, Calif.

Second Year Apprentices

Zachary Zuidema

First Place

Zachary Zuidema
Jimmy’Z Masonry
Crystal Lake, Ill.

Second Place

Jose Hernandez
Brothers Masonry
Phoenix, Ariz.

Third Place

Lane Mullis
McGee Brothers, Co.
Monroe, N.C.

Third Year Apprentices

Kelton McGee

First Place

Kelton McGee
McGee Brothers, Co.
Monroe, N.C.

Second Place

Miguel Angel Gonzalez
NuWay, Inc.
Riverside, Calif.

Third Place

Kevin Kidd
PCC Masonry
Wapakoneta, Ohio

2014

First Year Apprentices

Kelton McGee

First Place

Kelton McGee
McGee Brothers, Inc.
Monroe, N.C.

Second Place

Daniel Aller
Giambrone Masonry, Inc.
Hudson, Ohio

Third Place

Zachary Zuidema
Jimmy'Z Masonry Corp.
Crystal Lake, Ill.

Second Year Apprentices

Raymond Wilk

First Place

Raymond Wilk
District Council Training Center
Addison, Ill.

Second Place

Brian Halley
Leidal & Hart Mason Contractors, Inc.
Livonia, Mich.

Third Place

Erick Reynoso
BAC Local 3
San Leandro, Calif.

Third Year Apprentices

Kale Hallman

First Place

Kale Hallman
McGee Brothers, Inc.
Monroe, N.C.

Second Place

Jimmy Quinteros
Advanced Masonry Systems
Sarasota, Fla.

Third Place

Colby Shelkop
D & D Masonry
Kansas City, Mo.

2013

First Year Apprentices

Jeffrey Price

First Place

Jeffrey Price
Mike Coates Construction
Niles, Ohio

Second Place

Erick Reynoso
E & S Masonry Corporation
Castro Valley, Calif.

Third Place

Mark Karhoff
Fort Scott Community College
Fort Scott, Kan.

Second Year Apprentices

Jeremiah Holland

First Place

Jeremiah Holland
Mosser Construction, Inc.
Fremont, Ohio

Second Place

Nick Prater
John Jackson Masonry
Sacramento, Calif.

Third Place

Arron Micheilas
New Dimension Masonry, Inc.
San Diego, Calif.

Third Year Apprentices

Noah Spray

First Place

Noah Spray
Central Masonry, Inc.
Huntington, W.Va.

Second Place

Wriston McGee
McGee Brothers, Inc.
Monroe, N.C.

Third Place

Justin Johnson
WASCO, Inc.
Knoxville, Tenn.

2012

First Year Apprentices

Oliver Snyder

First Place

Oliver Snyder
Severn, Md.

Second Place

Tom Webster
Masonry Arts, Inc.
Bessemer, Ala.

Third Place

Justin Proch
Leidal & Hart/Dixon, Inc.
Livonia, Mich.

Second Year Apprentices

Wriston McGee

First Place

Wriston McGee
McGee Brothers, Inc.
Monroe, N.C.

Second Place

Jeremy Casey
Foti Construction, Inc.
Wickliffe, Ohio

Third Place

Justin Johnson
WASCO, Inc.
Knoxville, Tenn.

Third Year Apprentices

Darren Tobolt

First Place

Darren Tobolt
Studer-Obringer, Inc.
New Washington, Ohio

Second Place

Kristopher Boyd
Masonry Specialist Corporation
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Third Place

Filiberto Granados
G&G Enterprises
Glendale, Ariz.

2011

First Year Apprentices

Jermey Casey

First Place

Jermey Casey
Foti Contracting
Wickliffe, Ohio

Second Place

Miguel Pina
Artisan Masonry, Inc.
Garland, Texas

Third Place

Romeo Sarmiento
Overberg Masonry, Inc.
Tampa, Fla.a.

Second Year Apprentices

Cory Honeycutt

First Place

Cory Honeycutt
Alward Masonry Contractors, Inc.
Rockwell, N.C.

Second Place

Galdino Lucio
Sutter Masonry, Inc.
El Mirage, Ariz.

Third Place

Darren Tolbolt
Studer-Obringer, Inc.
New Washington, Ohio

Third Year Apprentices

Daniel Sapp

First Place

Daniel Sapp
Adams Masonry, Inc.
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Second Place

Andrew Fernandez
Foti Contracting
Wickliffe, Ohio

Third Place

Eric Cambron
Artisan Masonry, Inc.
Garland, Texas

2010

First Year Apprentices

Darren Tolbolt

First Place

Darren Tolbolt
Studer Obringer, Inc.
New Washington, Ohio

Second Place

Jerrod Beheler
Lucia, Inc.
Houston, Texas

Third Place

Bradley Lovin
Wasco, Inc.
Knoxville, Tenn.

Second Year Apprentices

Daniel Sapp

First Place

Daniel Sapp
Adams Masonry, Inc.
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Second Place

Rhett Hallman
McGee Bros., Co., Inc.
Monroe, N.C.

Third Place

Joshua Moss
Valentine Contractors, Inc.
North Canton, Ohio

Third Year Apprentices

Michael Sapp

First Place

Michael Sapp
Adams Masonry, Inc.
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Second Place

Todd Terwilliger
Giambrone Masonry, Inc.
Hudson, Ohio

Third Place

Eric Cambrom
Artisan Masonry, Inc.
Garland, Texas

2009

First Year Apprentices

Yuvini Funes Ramero

First Place

Yuvini Funes Ramero
United Masonry, Inc.
Alexandria, Va.

Second Place

Juan Cazares
P & S Masonry, Inc.
Hamilton, Texas

Third Place

Jesus Castaneda
R & R Masonry, Inc.
Hollywood, Calif.

Second Year Apprentices

Mike Momeyer

First Place

Mike Momeyer
Huff & Sons Construction
Scottsdale, Ariz.

Second Place

Nick Sapp
Adams Masonry
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Third Place

Marcelo Lopez
Pengilly Masonry, Inc.
Stockton, Calif.

Third Year Apprentices

Alvaro Landaverde

First Place

Alvaro Landaverde
Sutter Masonry
El Mirage, Ariz.

Second Place

Wielman Gasper
Gentry & Painter, Inc.
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Third Place

Ryan R. Stone
Rick Stone Masonry, Inc.
Helotes, Texas

2008

First Year Apprentices

Derrick Stone

First Place

Derrick Stone
Rick Stone Masonry
Helotes, Texas

Second Place

Nick Martin
Leidal and Hart Mason Contractors, Inc.
Livonia, Mich.

Third Place

Jose Lara Navarrow
Diablo Valley Masonry Industry
Sacramento, Calif.

Second Year Apprentices

Roberto Lopez

First Place

Roberto Lopez
Top Quality Masonry
Phoenix, Ariz.

Second Place

Oscar Herrera
Wasco, Inc.
Nashville, Tenn.

Third Place

Vicente Rodriguez
Karon Masonry of Maryland, LLC.
Beltsville, Md.

Third Year Apprentices

Steven Powers

First Place

Steven Powers
Edgar Boettcher Mason Contractor, Inc.
Traverse City, Mich.

Second Place

Sam Huhn
Adams Masonry, Inc.
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Third Place

Joel Lopez
Cornerstone Masonry, Inc.
Salinas, Calif.

2007

First Year Apprentices

Roberto Lopez

First Place

Roberto Lopez
Top Quality Masonry
Phoenix, Ariz.

Second Place

Gaspar Wielman
Gentry & Painter
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Third Place

Jason Walker
Advanced Masonry
Hunt Valley, Md.

Second Year Apprentices

Eric Orozco

First Place

Eric Orozco
SS Smith & Sons Masonry
Corpus Christi, Texas

Second Place

Sam Huhn
Adams Masonry
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Third Place

Elizabeth Cleckley
Baltimore Masonry, Inc.
Eldersburg, Md.

Third Year Apprentices

Mark Brown

First Place

Mark Brown
Liedel and Hart
Livonia, Mich.

Second Place

Tony Woodson
Jenkins Masonry
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Third Place

Mark Ferreira, Jr.
Williams and Sons Masonry, Inc.
Lakeside, Calif.

2006

First Year Apprentices

Daniel Sikorski

First Place

Daniel Sikorski
District Council Training Center
Addison, Ill.

Second Place

Elizabeth Cleckley
Baltimore Masonry
Eldersburg, Md.

Third Place

Terrance Vaughn
Masonry Developers, Inc.
Rochester, Mich.

Second Year Apprentices

Jason Thrift

First Place

Jason Thrift
Karon Masonry
Beltsville, Md.

Second Place

Renato Ramirez
Brazos Masonry, Inc.
Waco, Texas

Third Place

Esteban Gonzales
Rhino Masonry
Mesa, Ariz.

Third Year Apprentices

Juan Capitillo

First Place

Juan Capitillo
DMG Masonry, Inc.
Arlington, Texas

Second Place

Josh Morrison
McGee Brothers Company, Inc.
Monroe, N.C.

Third Place

Esteban Alarcon
Thomas Masonry
Valley Center, Calif.

2005

First Year Apprentices

Thomas Sautkus

First Place

Thomas Sautkus
District Council Training Center
Addison, Ill.

Second Place

Brian Legarth
F&R Masonry
Valley View, Ohio

Third Place

Chad Galloway
Galloway's Masonry
Conyers, Ga.

Second Year Apprentices

Troy Holmes

First Place

Troy Holmes
Foti Construction
Cleveland, Ohio

Second Place

Christopher Kowalczyk
District Council Training Center
Addison, Ill.

Third Place

Juan Capitillo
DMG Masonry, Inc.
Arlington, Texas

Third Year Apprentices

John Nero

First Place

John Nero
FB&S Masonry, Inc.
Stow, Ohio

Second Place

Chris Pruitt
Masonry Specialist
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Third Place

Jaime Salas
Brodie Contractors
Raleigh, N.C.

2004

First Year Apprentices

Rey David Flores

First Place

Rey David Flores
Pioneer Masonry
Glendale, Ariz.

Second Place

Antonio Hamilton
Masonry Arts
Pensacola, Fla.

Third Place

Troy Holmes
Foti Construction
Cleveland, Ohio

Second Year Apprentices

John Nero

First Place

John Nero
FB&S Masonry, Inc.
Stow, Ohio

Second Place

Conrado Ramierez
L.F. Jennings
Falls Church, Va.

Third Place

Chris Pruitt
Masonry Specialist
Chattanooga, Tenn.

Third Year Apprentices

Matthew Botts

First Place

Matthew Botts
Masonry Unlimited
Cherryville, N.C.

Second Place

Jason Rentfrow
Rentfrow Masonry
Miami, Okla.

Third Place

Robert McGalliards
JB McGalliard
North Hollywood, Calif.

2003

First Year Apprentices

First Place

Darryl McNeil
E.G.S., Inc.

Second Place

John Nero
FB&S Masonry, Inc.

Third Place

Cruz Cervantes
Bickey Construction

Second Year Apprentices

First Place

Steve Koontz
Crest Masonry

Second Place

Kevin Willis
L.F. Jennings

Third Place

Luke Balsingh
Masonry Builders

Third Year Apprentices

First Place

Chris Sutherland
Red Brookshire of Florida

Second Place

Chris Coljohn
Medhurst Mason Contractors, Inc.

Third Place

Ryan Winkler
Canadian Mason Contractors Association

“The MCAA stands for a comradery among people who truly care about masonry.”

Guy Surprise
Got Brick? LLC
MCAA member since 2014

Learn More