MCAA Chairman Mark Kemp (left) presents John Smith, Jr. (right) with the C. DeWitt Brown Leadman Award
MCAA Chairman Mark Kemp (left) presents Charles Newsome (right) with the C. DeWitt Brown Leadman Award.

C. DeWitt Brown Leadman Award

Each year, the Mason Contractors Association of America presents the C. DeWitt Brown Leadman Award to an individual who has provided exemplary leadership in advancing the masonry industry. All of the individuals who have received this prestigious award have demonstrated a tireless dedication to our industry through years of volunteer support and hard work. They have helped to ensure that our industry remains vital for the nearly 500,000 people employed through masonry.

Charles Newsome

Carolina Stalite Company
Salisbury, NC

2015

John Smith, Jr.

John J. Smith Masonry Co.
St. Louis, MO

2014

Gregg Borchelt

Brick Industry Association
Reston, VA

2013

Mackie Bounds

Brazos Masonry, Inc.
Waco, TX

2012

Robert V. "Buddie" Barnes

Dee Brown, Inc.
Dallas, TX

2011

Tom Daniel

GBC Concrete & Masonry
Lake Elsinore, CA

2010

Bill Holden

Block USA
Birmingham, AL

2009

Frank Campitelli

Baltimore Masonry, Inc.
Eldersburg, MD

2008

Paul Hoggatt

Hoggatt LPD
Pasadena, TX

2007

Chris Huckabee

Huckabee
Fort Worth, TX

G. Alan Griffin

Griffin Contractors, Inc.
Morganton, NC

2006

John Spencer

Spencer Brickwork, Inc.
St. Louis, MO

2005

William Dentinger

B & D Associates, Inc.
Saint Paul, MN

Richard Felice

Forrest & Associate, Inc.
Des Moines, IA

William McConnell

Architectural Paving & Stone
Weymouth, MA

2004

Richard Lauber

J&E Duff, Inc.
West Chicago, IL

1999

Donald C. Grant

Grant Masonry Contracting
Fenton, MO

1998

Richard Matthews

KMCO
Dayton, OH

1993

George Miller

MCAA
Lombard, IL

1989

Mario Catani

Dur-O-Wal
Dayton, OH

Robert V. "Buddie" Barnes

Dee Brown, Inc.
Dallas, TX

Tony Luczynski

Tony Zotollo

Anthony Zotollo, Inc.
S. Ozone Park, NY

1987

William Dentinger

B&D Associates, Inc.
Saint Paul, MN

Joseph Szabo

Bricklayers and Trowel Trades International Pension Fund

Don Lowery

Target Products Division

1983

Dr. John Dunlop

John R. Mock

Louis J. Helbert

1982

Robert Tubesing

Tubesing Construction Co., Inc.

George Plumb

1979

Leo Nazdin

Laborers' International Union of North America
Washington, D.C.

Robert Ebeling

IMAT

Dick Kacena

Anchor Manufacturing, Co.

1977

Robert "Bob" Evans

Robert G. Evans Company

Robert Harrison

Mt. Prospect, IL

Charles Velardo

Newton Highlands, MA

1976

David Soloff, Jr.

Chattanooga, TN

Walter T. Derk

Fred S. James & Company

1973

Bob Rawlins

Pittsburgh Corning Corporation
Pittsburgh, PA

Eugene George

Allen Young

Memphis, TN

Herschel Hunt

Indianapolis, IN

1970

John Taheny

Chicago, IL

Thomas F. Murphy

B.M. & P.I.U.
Washington, D.C.

Harold W. Peterson

Chicago, IL

Stephen D. Raimo

Syosset, NY

John William Chapman, Jr.

General Service Administration
Washington, D.C.

Lester Dietrich

St. Louis, MO

James Lonie

Dayton, OH

1964

Wiliiam Nelson

Washington D.C.